Difference between revisions of "Villain Merit Rewards"
m (→Captain (Level 40 - 44)) |
m (→Criminal (Level 35 - 39)) |
||
| Line 581: | Line 581: | ||
|'''[[Basse Croupier#Dig up blackmail info on corrupt politician|Fat Cat City]]''' | |'''[[Basse Croupier#Dig up blackmail info on corrupt politician|Fat Cat City]]''' | ||
|[[Basse Croupier]] | |[[Basse Croupier]] | ||
| − | |{{FlashbackMerits| | + | |{{FlashbackMerits|5}} |
|{{Enemy Carnival of Shadows}}{{Enemy Longbow}} | |{{Enemy Carnival of Shadows}}{{Enemy Longbow}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 588: | Line 588: | ||
|'''[[Hardcase#Find cause of Wailer attack|Pied Piper]]''' | |'''[[Hardcase#Find cause of Wailer attack|Pied Piper]]''' | ||
|[[Hardcase]] | |[[Hardcase]] | ||
| − | |{{FlashbackMerits| | + | |{{FlashbackMerits|3}} |
|{{Enemy Freakshow}}{{Enemy Wailers}}{{Enemy Longbow}} | |{{Enemy Freakshow}}{{Enemy Wailers}}{{Enemy Longbow}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 622: | Line 622: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
=== Captain (Level 40 - 44) === | === Captain (Level 40 - 44) === | ||
Revision as of 15:27, 13 January 2010
Overview
Issue 13 introduced Merit Rewards, which included a reworking of the reward system to obtain Invention Recipes from Task Forces, Trials, and Story Arcs.
Task Forces give an average of 1 merit every 3 minutes of average time (20 merits an hour), Trials give an average of 1 merit every 2.5 minutes (24 merits an hour), and Story Arcs give an average of 1 merit every 7.5 minutes (8 merits an hour). The reason for this major difference is due to the considerable time and effort Task/Strike Forces can take to set up and complete, so naturally these tasks grant a much greater reward.
For the following summaries, there are various options that an activity can involve, as follows:
- Door Missions: An instanced mission that only teammates can enter.
- Defeat All: Requires defeating all enemies in the instance.
- Talks: Deliver information or items to or obtain information or items from an NPC other than the contact.
- In a regular Story Arc, only the mission holder may complete the talk mission.
- In a Task Force, Strike Force, or Trial, anyone on the team may complete the talk mission, not just the mission holder.
- Hunts: Defeat enemy critters, sometimes restricted to a particular zone.
- Ambushes of the required enemy faction often accompany hunt missions.
- Patrols: Explore a zone by "calling in" at (clicking on) specific items, including pay phones and other items.
- Contains tough enemy critters:
- EB: Contains an Elite Boss, which does not upgrade into an Archvillain/Hero, even when Notoriety and team size is high enough.
- AV: Contains an Archvillain/Hero, which may or may not downgrade into an Elite Boss, depending on Notoriety and team size.
- AVs in most Task Forces, Strike Forces, and Trials do not downgrade.
- Ouroboros Task Forces and Strike Forces are Story Arcs that utilize the TF function, thus AVs/etc. will downgrade like in a Story Arc.
- Monster: Contains a Monster, whose defeat is usually required to advance the story.
- GM: Contains a Giant Monster, whose defeat is usually not required to advance the story.
Strike Forces and Trials
- Additional Task/Strike Forces: Cooperative Merit Rewards
| Name | Merits | Contact | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Beast Beneath the Mountain | 13 | Virgil Tarikoss | 6 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 2 AVs |
| Pirates of the Sky | 42 | Silver Mantis | 6 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 AV |
| Temple of the Waters | 24 | Operative Renault | 5 Door Missions, 2 Talks, 3 Hunts, 3 AVs |
| The Crystal of Serafina | 26 | Ice Mistral | 6 Door Missions (3 Defeat Alls), 1 Hunt, 1 AV |
| Barracuda Strike Force | 30 | Barracuda | 5 Door Missions, 4 Talk, 6 AVs |
| Lord Recluse Strike Force | 25 | Lord Recluse | 5 Door Missions, 1 Talk, 1 Monster, 18 AVs |
| First Respec Trial | 14 | Sparcetriel | 2 Door Missions, 1 Hunt, 2 EBs, 1 AV |
| Second Respec Trial | 14 | Trepsarciel | 2 Door Missions, 1 Hunt, 1 AV |
| Third Respec Trial | 15 | Ractespriel | 2 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hunt, 1 AV |
| Mender Lazarus Task Force | 10 | Mender Lazarus | 4 Door Missions, 5 AVs |
| Mender Tesseract Strike Force | 8 | Mender Tesseract | 3 Door Missions, 4 EBs, 2 AVs |
| Mender Silos Strike Force | 10 | Mender Silos | 3 Door Missions, 14 AVs |
Flashback System
Soldier (Level 1 - 14)
Unless otherwise indicated characters malefactor to level 14 for these missions.
Malcontent (Level 16 - 19)
| Arc Name | Contact | Merits | Enemies | EB/AV/Hero | Summary/Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Echo Down the Aeons | Marshal Brass | Professor Echo | 3 Door Missions (2 Defeat Alls) | ||
| The Aeon Conspiracy | Marshal Brass | 7 Door Missions | |||
| High-Tech Gold | Golden Roller | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) | |||
| Breakout at the Zig | Operative Wellman | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) | |||
| Master of Destruction | Operative Wellman | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) | |||
| There's a Sucker Born Every Minute | Willy Wheeler | Ace McKnight | 6 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hunt, Includes badge mission for Paragon of Vice. | ||
| Oh Wretched Man! | Seer Marino | 6 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Talk |
Insider (Level 20 - 24)
Insider (Level 25 - 29)
Wiseguy (Level 30 - 34)
Criminal (Level 35 - 39)
Captain (Level 40 - 44)
Made (Level 45 - 50)
Villain Badge Missions
- See also: CoV Accomplishment Badges
Soldier (Level 1 - 15)
- Steal the Facemaker's Reanimation Chemicals
- Steal the Outbreak Virus (level 15)
- Hurt the Traitorous Vendetti (level 10)
- The Loa Bone (level 10)
Malcontent (Level 16 - 19)
Insider (Level 20 - 24)
- Ashley McKnight's The Origin of Power (level 20)
Undesireable (Level 25 - 29)
- Retrieve Crash's Shipments (level 25)
- Bust Up the Dockworker's Strike (level 25)
Wiseguy (Level 30 - 34)
Criminal (Level 35 - 39)
- The Unlucky Artifact (level 35)
Captain (Level 40 - 45)
- Party Crasher
- Selestar
- Attack Longbow Portal Base (level 40)
- B4nKbUsTah (level 40)
Made (Level 46 - 50)
Events
Event missions are available from levels 1 to 50. Events are not available via Flashback.
| Arc Name | Contact | Merits | Enemies | EB/AV/Hero | Summary/Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unlock DJ Zero (Spring Event) | Scratch | |
|
2 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) | |
| Defeat Snaptooth (Spring Event) | DJ Zero | |
|
Snaptooth | 2 Door Missions |
| Rescue Baby New Year (Winter Event) | Father Time | |
|
Snaptooth | 1 Door Mission |