Difference between revisions of "Villain Merit Rewards"
Drautomaton (Talk | contribs) (→Patron Arcs) |
Drautomaton (Talk | contribs) (→Patron Arcs) |
||
| Line 492: | Line 492: | ||
|| 4 Door Missions , 2 Talks | || 4 Door Missions , 2 Talks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Iron Fist || | + | | Iron Fist || 5 || [[Captain Mako]] |
|| 5 Door Missions, 1 Talk | || 5 Door Missions, 1 Talk | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 00:50, 13 December 2008
Overview
Issue 13 introduced Merit Rewards, which included a reworking of the reward system to obtain Invention Recipes from Task Forces, Trials, and Story Arcs.
Task Forces give an average of 1 merit every 5 minutes of average time (12 merits an hour), Trials give an average of 1 merit every 4.5 minutes (13-14 merits an hour), and Story Arcs give an average of 1 merit every 12.5 minutes (4-5 merits an hour). The reason for this major difference is due to the considerable time and effort Task/Strike Forces can take to set up and complete, so naturally these tasks grant a much greater reward.
Strike Forces and Trials
| Name | Merits | Contact | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Beast Beneath the Mountain | 10 | Virgil Tarikoss | 6 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hero, 1 AV |
| Pirates of the Sky | 35 | Silver Mantis | 6 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 AV |
| Temple of the Waters | 25 | Operative Renault | 5 Door Missions, 2 Talks, 3 Hunts, 3 AVs |
| The Crystal of Serafina | 25 | Ice Mistral | 6 Door Missions (3 Defeat All), 1 Hunt, 1 AV |
| Lord Recluse Strike Force | 25 | Lord Recluse | 5 Door Missions, 1 Talk, 1 Monster, 18 Heroes |
| First Respec Trial | 15 | Sparcetriel | 2 Door Missions, 1 Hunt, 2 EBs, 1 AV |
| Second Respec Trial | 15 | Trepsarciel | 2 Door Missions, 1 Hunt, 1 AV |
| Third Respec Trial | 15 | Ractespriel | 2 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hunt, 1 AV |
| Mender Lazarus Task Force | 6 | Mender Lazarus | 4 Door Missions, 5 AVs |
| Mender Tesseract Strike Force | 5 | Mender Tesseract | 3 Door Missions, 4 EBs, 2 Heroes |
| Mender Silos Strike Force | 5 | Mender Silos | 3 Door Missions, 14 Heroes |
Story Arcs
Soldier (Level 1-15)
| Name | Merits | Contact | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Vahzilok Conference | 4 | Dmitri Krylov | 3 Door Missions, 1 EB |
| SpyHunt / After the Wall Fell | 5 | Dmitri Krylov | 6 Door Missions (5 Defeat All) |
| Midas Touched | 3 | Dr. Shelly Percey | 2 Door Missions (2 Defeat All) |
| Breaking Bows | 2 | Peter Themari | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) |
| Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge | 2 | Peter Themari | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) |
| The Origins of the Snakes | 2 | Matthew Burke | 3 Door Missions (2 Defeat All) |
| Weird Science (level 8) | 2 | Doctor Creed | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) |
| Earning Arachnos' favor | 1 | Kalinda | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) |
| Snake Uprising | 1 | Mongoose | 2 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hunt |
| The Council Cargo | 2 | Angelo Vendetti | 3 Door Missions (2 Defeat All), 1 EB |
| The Hit List | 2 | The Radio | 3 Door Missions |
| An Arachnos Ghost Story | 3 | Veluta Lunata | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) |
| Power of the Spirit | 3 | Veluta Lunata | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 2 EBs |
| Give 'em Hellion! | 2 | Billie Heck | 3 Door Missions (2 Defeat All), 2 EBs |
| Family War / Last Man Standing | 5 | Billie Heck | 6 Door Missions (2 Defeat All), 1 EB |
| The Book and The Burning | 3 | Mr. Bocor | 3 Door Missions, 3 Defeat All, 1 Hunt |
| Steal the Facemaker's Reanimation Chemicals | 1* | Dr. Shelly Percey | 1 Door Mission |
| Steal the Outbreak Virus | 1* | The Radio | 2 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hunt |
| Hurt the Traitorous Vendetti | 1* | Angelo Vendetti | 1 Door Mission |
| Retrieve the Loa Bone | 1* | Mr. Bocor | 1 Door Mission |
'* Badge Missions award Merits in Flashback, but not through the regular contacts
Malcontent (Level 16-19)
| Name | Merits | Contact | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Echo Down the Aeons | 2 | Marshall Brass | 3 Door Missions (2 Defeat All) |
| The Aeon Conspiracy | 6 | Marshall Brass | 7 Door Missions (1 Defeat all), 1 EB |
| High-Tech Gold | 3 | Golden Roller | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) |
| Breakout at the Zig | 3 | Operative Wellman | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) |
| Master of Destruction | 2 | Operative Wellman | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) |
| There's a Sucker Born Every Minute | 6 | Willy Wheeler | 6 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hunt, 1 EB |
| Oh Wretched Man! | 5 | Seer Marino | 6 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Talk |
Insider (Level 20-24)
| Name | Merits | Contact | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Origin of Power | 2 | Ashley McKnight | 1 Door Mission, 5 Talks |
| Iron Widow | 3 | Captain Petrovich | 6 Door Missions, 1 EB |
| Kings of the Sky | 2 | Lt. Chalmers | 3 Door Missions, 1 EB |
| Operation Skyhook | 2 | Lt. Chalmers | 3 Door Missions, 1 Talk |
| Coral Bonanza | 3 | Crash Cage | 2 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Talk, 1 AV/EB |
| Breaking the Cage | 3 | Crash Cage | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Talk |
| Any Body Will Do | 1 | Vince Dubrowski | 3 Door Missions |
| Disturbing the Dead | 3 | Henri Dumont | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hunt, 2 Talks |
| Carpe Diem | 1 | Lorenz Ansaldo | 3 Door Missions, 1 Hunt, 1 Hero/EB |
| A Web of Intrigue | 6 | Operative Vargas | 7 Door Missions (2 Defeat All) |
Undesirable (Level 25-29)
| Name | Merits | Contact | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Fades | 1 | Darla Mavis | 2 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hunt, 1 Hero/EB |
| Power Mine | 2 | Darla Mavis | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) |
| Sabotage! | 3 | Kristof Jaeger | 4 Door Missions, 1 Hunt, 1 Talk |
| Trust and Betrayal | 3 | Lt. Demitrovich | 6 Door Missions, 1 Talk |
| Zag Breakout! | 2 | Shadowy Figure | 3 Door Missions, 1 Talk |
| Midnight Draws Near | 5 | Darrin Wade | 5 Door Missions, 4 Heroes/EBs |
| Forging the Blackwand | 4 | Archmage Tarixus | 5 Door Missions, 1 Hunt, 1 EB |
| Die by the Freak! | 3 | Doc Buzzsaw | 7 Door Missions, 1 EB |
| Heavy Metal Doctoring | 2 | Doc Buzzsaw | 3 Door Missions |
| The Cult of the Shaper | 4 | Diviner Maros | 6 Door Missions, 2 AV/EBs, 1 EB |
| On the Trail of the Leviathan | 1 | Operative Kirkland | 2 Door Missions, 1 Hunt |
| Retrieve Crash's Shipments | 0* | Vince Dubrowski | 1 Door Mission, 2 Talks |
| Bust Up the Dockworker's Strike | 1* | Lorenz Ansaldo | 1 Door Mission |
'* Badge Missions award Merits in Flashback, but not through the regular contacts
Wiseguy (Level 30-34)
| Name | Merits | Contact | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taming the Tigress | 2 | Crimson Revenant | 2 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hunt, 1 Hero/EB |
| Brawling with the Big Boys | 2 | Crimson Revenant | 3 Door Missions, 1 Hero/EB |
| Snuffing the Light | 3 | Operative Rutger | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hero/EB |
| Into Valhalla | 5 | Operative Rutger | 4 Door Missions, 2 Hunts, 1 Hero/EB |
| Nictus Dissection | 2 | Psymon Omega | 3 Door Missions, 1 Hunt |
| Psymon Sez | 7 | Psymon Omega | 6 Door Missions, 1 EB, 1 Hero/EB |
| Miss Fortune's Wheel | 1 | Slot Machine | 3 Door Missions |
| High Roller's Last Gamble | 3 | Slot Machine | 3 Door Missions (2 Defeat All) |
| Strange Memories | 3 | Timothy Raymond | 3 Door Missions (2 Defeat All) |
| Breaking the Streak | 2 | Hard Luck | 2 Door Missions, 1 Hunt |
| Silver-Tongued Devil | 3 | Hardcase | 3 Door Missions |
| Sold for a Song | 6 | Hardcase | 5 Door Missions, 2 Hunts, 1 Talk |
| Chaos Unbound | 4 | Vivacious Verandi | 5 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hunt, 2 Talks |
| Offer Soul of Akarist | 1* | Archmage Tarixus | 1 Door Mission |
| Eliminate Negotiator and Witnesses | 0* | Operative Kirkland | 1 Door Mission |
'* Badge Missions award Merits in Flashback, but not through the regular contacts
Criminal (Level 35-39)
| Name | Merits | Contact | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| No One Gets It | 2 | Arbiter Leery | 3 Door Missions, 2 AV/EBs |
| Crossfire | 2 | Arbiter Leery | 4 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hero/EB |
| A Traitorous History | 2 | Magus Mu'Drakhan | 3 Door Missions |
| The Secret of the Circle | 6 | Magus Mu'Drakhan | 6 Door Missions |
| Bravo for the Shadow Shard | 2 | Technician Naylor | 3 Door Missions, 1 EB |
| Automatic Villainy | 4 | Technician Naylor | 6 Door Missions, 2 EBs |
| The Devil's Card Deck | 3 | Mercedes Sheldon | 2 Door Missions, 1 Hunt, 2 Talks |
| Blurring the Lines | 2 | Kelly Uqua | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 EB |
| Fat Cat City | 2 | Basse Croupier | 3 Door Missions |
| Pied Piper | 2 | Hardcase | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) |
| Chaos Affair | 4 | Hardcase | 5 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hunt |
| The Missing Maidens | 2 | Jezebel Jones | 3 Door Missions, 1 hunt |
| Johnny's Squeeze | 2 | Jezebel Jones | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) |
| Devil May Care | 2 | Johnny Sonata | 5 Door Missions, 2 Talks, 1 EB, 1 AV/EB |
| The Unlucky Artifact | 1* | Hard Luck | 1 Door Mission |
'* Badge Missions award Merits in Flashback, but not through the regular contacts
Captain (Level 40-45)
| Name | Merits | Contact | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Breaking Knives | 9 | Arbiter Daos | 3 Door Missions (2 Defeat All) |
| Absolute Vengeance | 3 | Arbiter Daos | 3 Door Missions |
| The Arachnoid Cure | 2 | Terrence Dobbs | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) |
| Arachnoid Appetizers | 2 | Terrence Dobbs | 2 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Talk |
| Building a Better Vermin | 4 | Terrence Dobbs | 4 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hunt, 1 Talk |
| Project Fury | 1 | Dr. Forrester | 2 Door Missions, 1 Hunts |
| Countess Coup | 2 | Regent Korol | 3 Door Missions |
| Kuhr'Rekt Diplomacy | 2 | Ambassador Kuhr'Rekt | 3 Door Missions |
| Kuhr'Rekt Revenge | 3 | Ambassador Kuhr'Rekt | 3 Door Missions |
| Apt Pupil | 4 | Number 204 | 6 Door Missions (3 Defeat All) |
| Miss Francine the Freakshow teacher | 3 | Westin Phipps | 4 Door Missions |
| The Rebels | 2 | Westin Phipps | 3 Door Missions |
| The Bane of the Heart | 5 | Westin Phipps | 7 Door Missions |
| Shucking Souls | 3 | Mage-Killer Zuhkara | 3 Door Missions (2 Defeat All), 1 Talk |
| The Hunt | 4 | Mage-Killer Zuhkara | --- |
| The Circle's Plot | 4 | Mage-Killer Zuhkara | 5 Door Missions, 1 Hunt |
| Party Crasher* | 1 | Dr. Forrester | 1 Door Mission |
| Selestar* | 1 | Mage-Killer Zuhkara | 1 Door Mission |
| Attack Longbow Portal Base | 1* | Technician Naylor | 1 Door Mission |
| B4nKbUsTah | 1* | Basse Croupier | 1 Door Mission |
'* Badge Missions award Merits in Flashback, but not through the regular contacts
Made (Level 46-50)
| Name | Merits | Contact | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ouroboros Initiation | 2 | The Pilgrim | 4 Door Missions, 6 Talks |
| Power From the Past | 3 | Sister Airlia | --- |
| Politics, Cemerora Style | 3 | Sister Airlia | --- |
| Midnights Hand | 2 | Ashley McKnight | --- |
| Vindication | 3 | Abyss | 3 Door Missions |
| Light and Darkness | 2 | Abyss | 3 Door Missions |
| Ancient History | 1 | Operative Grillo | 2 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 2 Talks |
| Escaped! | 1 | Operative Grillo | 3 Door Missions |
| Snake Fist | 5 | Operative Grillo | 5 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 4 Talks |
| Alone in the Darque | 2 | Efficiency Expert Pither | 3 Door Missions |
| Indigo Hunt | 3 | Shadow Spider | 3 Door Missions |
| Crimson Hunt | 2 | Shadow Spider | 3 Door Missions |
| The Code Merlin | 2 | Tavish Bell | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) |
| Vigilante Justice | 3 | Tavish Bell | 6 Door Missions |
| The TV Report | 4 | Television | 3 Door Missions (2 Defeat All), 5 Talks |
| Video Killed the Radio | 1 | Television | 2 Door Missions, 1 Talks |
| The TV Invasion | 2 | Television | 3 Door Missions |
| The Conference of Evil | 7 | Viridian | 6 Door Missions (1 Defeat All) |
| Von Grun's Science | 2 | Vernon von Grun | 3 Door Missions (2 Defeat All) |
| The Great Grun Gathering | 2 | Vernon von Grun | 3 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 2 Talks |
| Von Grun's Lament | 1 | Vernon von Grun | 3 Door Missions |
| Von Grun's Redemption | 12 | Vernon von Grun | 6 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Talks |
| Video Games Made Me Do It | 1* | Television | 1 Door Mission |
'* Badge Missions award Merits in Flashback, but not through the regular contacts
Patron Arcs
| Name | Merits | Contact | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Armor Wars | --- | Black Scorpion | 5 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Talk |
| Chink in the Armor | 5 | Black Scorpion | 5 Door Missions, 2 Talks |
| The Destiny Raids | 5 | Black Scorpion | 6 Door Missions |
| Killer Instinct | 5 | Captain Mako | 5 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Talk |
| The Perfect Killing Machine | 5 | Captain Mako | 4 Door Missions , 2 Talks |
| Iron Fist | 5 | Captain Mako | 5 Door Missions, 1 Talk |
| Mystic Mayhem | 4 | Ghost Widow | 6 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 2 Talks |
| Life and Death | 5 | Ghost Widow | 4 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 1 Hunts, 2 Talks |
| Brain Power | 5 | Ghost Widow | 5 Door Missions |
| A Wind Called Serafina | 5 | Scirocco | 6 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 2 Talks |
| Hammer of the World | --- | Scirocco | 7 Door Missions (1 Defeat All), 3 Talks |
| The Spirit City of Hequat | 5 | Scirocco | 6 Door Missions, 2 Talks |
| Time After Time | 5 | Any Patron | 6 Door Missions, 1 Talk |
'* Not in Flashback.
Soldiers of Arachnos Only
| Name | Merits | Contact | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Time to make Some Money (10-14) | 1 | Brick Johnson | 1 Door Missions, 1 Talk |
| Choose Your Own Adventure (15-19) | 7 | Fortunata Hamilton | 3 Door Missions |
| If At First You Don't Succeed (Level 20-24) | 1 | Fortunata Hamilton | 3 Door Missions, 1 Talk |
| The Miracle River (I can change the future) 25-29 | 1 | Fortunata Hamilton | 3 Door Missions |
| The Longbow List (Level 30+) | 1 | Alan Desslock | 2 Door Missions, 1 Hunt |