Difference between revisions of "Miscellaneous Merit Rewards"
From Paragon Wiki Archive
m (→Hero Side: sorted) |
|||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| [[Kronos Class Titan]] || 2 || Spawns as ambush from [[Crimson|Crimson's]] story arc | | [[Kronos Class Titan]] || 2 || Spawns as ambush from [[Crimson|Crimson's]] story arc | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lusca]] || | + | | [[Lusca]] || 2 || [[Independence Port]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paladin]] || 2 || [[Kings Row]] (Note that stopping the [[Paladin Construction]] does not grant Merits) | | [[Paladin]] || 2 || [[Kings Row]] (Note that stopping the [[Paladin Construction]] does not grant Merits) | ||
Revision as of 08:07, 7 December 2008
Overview
Issue 13 introduced Merit Rewards, which included a reworking of the reward system to obtain Invention Recipes from Task Forces, Trials, and Story Arcs.
Task Forces give an average of 1 merit every 5 minutes of average time (12 merits an hour), Trials give an average of 1 merit every 4.5 minutes (13-14 merits an hour), and Story Arcs give an average of 1 merit every 12.5 minutes (4-5 merits an hour). The reason for this major difference is due to the considerable time and effort Task/Strike Forces can take to set up and complete, so naturally these tasks grant a much greater reward.
Miscellaneous Merit Rewards include Giant Monster slaying and any other Merit Rewards that don't fit into the other categories.
Giant Monsters
Hero Side
| Name | Merits | Zone |
|---|---|---|
| Adamastor | 2 | Dark Astoria |
| Arachnos Flier | 2 | Statesman Task Force |
| Babbage | 2 | Boomtown / Spawns as ambush from Synapse Task Force |
| Eochai | 2 | Croatoa |
| Jack in Irons | 2 | Croatoa |
| Jurassik | --- | Crey's Folly |
| Kraken | 2 | Perez Park |
| Kronos Class Titan | 2 | Spawns as ambush from Crimson's story arc |
| Lusca | 2 | Independence Port |
| Paladin | 2 | Kings Row (Note that stopping the Paladin Construction does not grant Merits) |
Villain Side
| Name | Merits | Zone |
|---|---|---|
| Arachnos Flier | 2 | Grandville |
| Deathsurge | --- | Cap au Diable |
| Caleb | --- | Nerva Archipelago |
| Ghost of Scrapyard | 2 | Sharkhead Isle |
Special Spawns
| Name | Merits | Spawn Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Eochai | --- | Halloween Event -- all applicable zones |
| Jack in Irons | --- | Halloween Event -- all applicable level 20+ zones |
| U'Kon Gr'ai | 2 | Rikti War Zone -- during a Rikti Ship Raid |
| Winter Lord | --- | Winter Event -- all applicable zones |
| Hamidon | 40 | Hamidon Raid -- The Hive (Heroes), The Abyss (Villains) |